Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 04/10/2022.

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you use the Service and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • “Account” means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.

  • “Company” (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to Adonis Health Inc.

  • “Country” refers to the United States of America.

  • “Cookies” are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

  • “Device” means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

  • “Personal Data” is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

  • “Service” refers to the Website.

  • “Usage Data” refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

  • “Website” refers to HenryMeds.com

  • “You” means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

  • Usage Data

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. The technologies We use may include:

  • Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies.
  • Web Beacons. Certain sections of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

Cookies can be “Persistent” or “Session” Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser.

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Necessary / Essential Cookies

    Type: Session Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.

  • Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

  • Functionality Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

  • Tracking and Performance Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Third-Parties

    Purpose: These Cookies are used to track information about traffic to the Website and how users use the Website. The information gathered via these Cookies may directly or indirectly identify you as an individual visitor. This is because the information collected is typically linked to a pseudonymous identifier associated with the device you use to access the Website. We may also use these Cookies to test new pages, features or new functionality of the Website to see how our users react to them.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.

  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.

  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.

  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

  • For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.

  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, for payment processing, to contact You.
  • For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.
  • With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.
  • With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.
  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside.
  • With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Detailed Information on the Processing of Your Personal Data

The Service Providers We use may have access to Your Personal Data. These third-party vendors collect, store, use, process and transfer information about Your activity on Our Service in accordance with their Privacy Policies.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

  • Google Analytics

    Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

    You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

    For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent’s consent before We collect and use that information.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

  • By visiting this page on our website: HenryMeds.com/contact

HIPAA Privacy Statement

Purpose:

MediServe Inc. (DBA: MediServe Pharmacy) (DBA: MediServe) (henceforth, “Adonis”) upholds its’ duty to protect your privacy.  Under HIPAA we are required to provide the Notice of Privacy Practices.  This notice goes over how your protected health information (PHI) may be used and your rights to protect it.

The Notice of Privacy Practices is subject to change, at any given time.  All changes will reflect on this page, and will be accessible to anyone who has access to internet connection.  Upon your request, we can provide you with an electronic or paper copy.

Who:

All employees at Adonis and all third-party affiliates are required to abide by this notice.  Which includes independent providers, customer support team, corporate staff, contracted employees, etc.

How We May Use and Disclose Health Information About You:

Adonis will provide you with a consent form to complete.  This consent form is confirmation that we can use and disclose your PHI for treatment, payment, and operations use only. 

 

Treatment:

Your PHI will be used to provide, coordinate, or manage your health care and any related services.  If required for treatment purposes, your provider may share your PHI with another provider added to your treatment plan.  Adonis may use or disclose your PHI to external providers for treatment purposes only, such as laboratory, x-rays, or a specialist.  We may use your PHI to coordinate your care with a home health agency that provides care to you (if applicable). 

Example:

When a patient receives a blood draw this is performed by a lab group who will have your PHI for treatment use.

If a patient is getting treated for diabetes and has to return to acute care for after surgery care, Adonis would disclose the treatment for the diabetes to the assigned physician at the facility.

Payment:

PHI will be disclosed to health insurance plans for confirming the coverage of your health insurance and which services are covered.  Your PHI may be sent to health insurance plans to approve a service prior to it being performed or whether it is deemed necessary.  Pre-authorization requests with information about treatment that is planned would be sent prior to receiving this treatment.

Your protected health information will be used, as needed, to obtain payment for your health care services. This may include certain activities that your health insurance plan may undertake before it approves or pays for the health care services we recommend for you.  Examples are: deciding of eligibility or coverage for insurance benefits, reviewing services provided to you for medical necessity, and undertaking utilization review activities.

Example:

Annual physicals are only performed once a year, if you need one we would confirm that you did not have one performed in that given year.

Obtaining approval for a hospital stay may require that your relevant protected health information be disclosed to the health plan to obtain approval for the hospital admission. 

Healthcare Operations:

We may use or disclose your PHI for health care operations.  To provide you with the utmost of care, we use our patients’ experience and care to review the quality of care provided.  A few instances we would use your PHI for operational use are: appointment preference, services requested, location of care, and more.  We may use the services you received to ensure if we need more resources in place or additional providers who specialize for these services.  Your treatment and care may be evaluated to ensure our staff is caring for you properly.  Information we receive on care and treatment of patients may be used in training to provide better care for our patients.  Your PHI may be shared with our third party vendors for quality purposes. 

Example:

If patients are more likely to schedule appointments for diabetes check in one location, we then would plan to have more resources and treatment for diabetes available.

 

Below are additional ways we may use or disclose your PHI:

Others Involved in Your Healthcare:

We may disclose your PHI to a member of your family, a relative, a close friend or any other you authorize to be involved in the health care plan. In situations where you are not able to agree or object to this disclosure, we may disclose this using our professional judgement. Additionally, your PHI may be disclosed or used to notify a family member, personal representative or caregiver.

Emergencies:

In the case of any emergency, we may use or disclose your protected health information. Your physician will try to obtain your consent before and/or after treatment.  In the instance, where the you are not able to provide consent the physician may need to disclose your PHI to your family, relative or any other caregiver to provide the correct treatment. 

Abuse or Neglect:

In the case of reported abuse and neglect (child or elderly), we may disclose your PHI to a public health authority that is authorized by law to receive these reports. If you have been a victim of abuse, neglect or domestic violence we may be required to report this to the appropriate party in accordance to the federal and state laws. 

Required By Law:

We may use or disclose your protected health information if required by federal, state or local law.  You will be notified if your PHI is used or disclosed in this instance.

Legal Proceedings:

We may disclose your PHI in the course of any judicial or administrative proceedings.  For example, in response to a subpoena, discovery request or other lawful process. 

Law Enforcement:

We may disclose your PHI, if we believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the health or safety of a person or the public. We may also disclose protected health information if it is necessary for law enforcement authorities to identify or apprehend an individual. We may also disclose PHI for law enforcement purposes, such as: (1) legal processes and otherwise required by law, (2) limited information requests for identification and location purposes, (3) pertaining to victims of a crime, (4) suspicion that death has occurred as a result of criminal conduct, (5) in the event that a crime occurs on the premises of the practice, and (6) medical emergency (not on the Practice’s premises) and it is likely that a crime has occurred. 

Inmates:

We may use or disclose your PHI if you are an inmate of a correctional facility. Your PHI will be disclosed to the correctional facility and/or the law enforcement official.  This disclosure is the ensure you receive similar treatment at the correctional facility if needed.

Military Activity and National Security:

When the appropriate conditions apply, we may use or PHI of individuals who are Armed Forces personnel for: (1) activities deemed necessary by appropriate military command authorities; (2) the purpose of a determination by the Department of Veterans Affairs of your eligibility for benefits, or (3) foreign military authority if you are a member. We may also disclose your protected health information to authorized federal officials for conducting national security and intelligence activities, including for the provision of protective services to the President or others legally authorized. 

Workers’ Compensation:

We may disclose or use your PHI in the case of treatment or applying for workers’ compensation.

Public Health:

We may disclose your PHI to a public health authority.  This disclosure will be done on an as needed basis.  Examples include: controlling disease, injury or disability or if information is needed to prevent transmission of the disease.  If you are exposed to a contagious disease that is easily transmissible, we may disclose your information to protect others who may be at risk for contracting this disease. 

Health Oversight:

We may disclose PHI to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law, such as audits, investigations, and inspections. Oversight agencies seeking this information include government agencies that oversee the health care system, government benefit programs, other government regulatory programs and civil rights laws. 

Food and Drug Administration:

We may by required, by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA), to disclose your PHI.  This disclosure will be relevant to any events that occurred related to Food or Drugs approved by the FDA.  Examples of such are: adverse events, product defects or problems, biologic product deviations, track products, to enable product recalls, or to conduct post marketing surveillance. 

Coroners, Funeral Directors, and Organ Donation: 

We may disclose protected health information to a coroner or medical examiner for identification purposes, determining cause of death or for the coroner or medical examiner to perform other duties authorized by law. We may also disclose protected health information to a funeral director, in order to permit the funeral director to carry out their duties. We may disclose such information in reasonable anticipation of death. Protected health information may be used and disclosed for cadaveric organ, eye or tissue donation purposes. 

Facility Directories: 

We may use and/or disclose your PHI in our facility directory only if you are under care at the facility.  The information that may be used and disclosed is not limited to: you name, where you are getting treatment, religious affiliation and your condition.  If someone comes into the facility asking for you by using your full name we may disclose the information above to them.  If a priest or clergy asks for you, your religious affiliation may be released to them.  You have a right to object to this use and disclosure.

Marketing:

We may use and disclose your protected health information for marketing activities. For example, your name and address may be used to send you a newsletter about our practice and the services we offer. We may also send you information about products or services that we believe may be beneficial to you. If you prefer to opt out of these may contact our office at: Adonis Health Inc., 580 California Street, Suite 1200, San Francisco, CA 94104 or call: (909) 787-2342

Research:

Your PHI may be disclosed and used for research.  Although research projects need to be approved by the institutional review board, your PHI may be disclosed to the researcher to ensure your information is needed for the project.  If your PHI is compatible with the research, after the project is approved the researchers will have a form or document available on how your PHI is protected.

Your Rights for Use and Disclosure of your PHI

You have the right to inspect and copy your PHI. 

You may inspect and obtain a copy of your PHI that is contained in a designated record set for as long as we maintain the protected health information. A “designated record set” contains medical and billing records and any other records that your physician and the practice use.

However, under federal law you may not inspect or copy the following records; psychotherapy notes; information compiled in reasonable anticipation of, or use in, a civil, criminal, or administrative action or proceeding, and protected health information that is subject to law that prohibits access to protected health information. Depending on the circumstances, a decision to deny access may be reviewable. In some circumstances, you may have a right to have this decision reviewed. Please contact our office at (800) 229-4943, if you have questions about access to your medical record. 

You have the right to request a restriction of your protected health information.

You may ask us not to use or disclose any part of your PHI for the purposes of treatment, payment or healthcare operations. You may also request that any part of your protected health information not be disclosed to family members or friends who may be involved in your care or for notification purposes as described in this Notice of Privacy Practices. Your request must state the specific restriction requested and to whom you want the restriction to apply to. 

Your physician is not required to agree to a restriction that you may request. If physician believes it is in your best interest to permit use and disclosure of your PHI, your PHI will not be restricted, If your physician does agree to the requested restriction, we may not use or disclose your PHI unless it is needed to provide emergency treatment. Please discuss any restriction you wish to request with your physician. Please make this request for a restriction in writing to Adonis Health Inc., 580 California Street, Suite 1200, San Francisco, CA 94104 or call: (909) 787-2342.

You have the right to request to receive confidential communications from us byalternative means or at an alternative location.

We will accommodate reasonable requests. We may also condition this accommodation by asking you for information on how payment will be handled, specification of an alternative address, or other forms of contact.  Please make this request in writing to: Adonis Health Inc., 580 California Street, Suite 1200, San Francisco, CA 94104 or call: (909) 787-2342.

You may have the right to have your physician amend your PHI.

You may request an amendment of your PHI in a designated record set for as long as we maintain this information. In the case the physician used his/her best professional judgement and does not agree with the amendment submitted, it may be denied. If we deny your request for amendment, you have the right to file a statement of disagreement with us and may prepare a rebuttal to your statement and will provide you with a copy of any such rebuttal. Please contact: Adonis Health Inc., 580 California Street, Suite 1200, San Francisco, CA 94104 or call: (909) 787-2342  if you have questions about amending your medical record. 

You have the right to receive an accounting of certain disclosures we have made of your PHI.

This right applies to Adonis disclosing your PHI for non T.P.O. reasons.  It excludes disclosures we may have made to you, to the facility directory, family members or friends involved in your care. You have the right to receive the accounting of disclosures.  The right to receive this information is subject to certain exceptions, restrictions and limitations.

You have the right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from usupon request.

Complaints

If you feel that your privacy has been violated and need to report a complaint please notify Adonis or the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. We will not retaliate against you for filling a compliant.

Adonis Corporate Office

 

U.S Department of Health and Human Services

200 Independence Avenue, S.W.

Washington, D.C. 20201

1-877-696-6775